More than 940 citizens of Uzbekistan return home by train from Samara
A train with 943 citizens of Uzbekistan left Russia’s Samara Oblast for Uzbekistan on September 26, the press service of the regional administration reports.
On September 25, more than 800 Uzbek citizens were sent home by buses from the Oblast.
Earlier, it was reported that a large number of Uzbek migrants had gathered at a temporary checkpoint in the Samara Oblast, all of whom had come to the region hoping to return home.
A tent camp was organized for them in Bolshechernigovsky and Kinel districts. Medical services, water and food supply, as well as basic necessities, have been organized here. Also, the safety of foreign citizens and locals has been ensured.
The repatriation of Uzbeks from the region is organized at the federal level, and a special working group has been set up for this purpose.
In total, about 10,000 Uzbeks have been returned to Uzbekistan from the Samara Oblast since May. On September 12, 14, 19 and 23, 3,500 people were sent by train from the region to Uzbekistan, and on September 16, about 150 people flew by plane.