Samarkand, Bashkortostan sign an agreement on cooperation in labor migration
Labor migrants from Uzbekistan are already being offered a salary of over 30,000 rubles (about $380) and a full social package.
Photo: Ria Novosti
As Bashinform reports, following the meeting between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Bashkortostan, which is an authorized body for attracting labor migrants, and the khokimiyat of the Samarkand region, a cooperation agreement was signed.
Within the framework of this agreement, the khokimiyat of the Samarkand region will inform local residents about employment opportunities in the territory of Bashkiria, select personnel for enterprises and train them.
In addition, the khokimiyat will provide lists of people who intend to come to work in Bashkiria, organize the arrival and departure of migrant workers.
“There is already a project to attract residents of the Samarkand region to work in the sewing factories in Bashkortostan. The customer, a large sewing company from Uchaly, cannot find seamstresses for work for several months. At the same time, women are offered a salary of over 30 thousand rubles and a full social package,” the message reads.
So far, there are no applicants among the local women.