Uzbekistan to update its Housing Code
The draft Housing Code in a new edition has been posted on the portal for discussing draft normative-legal acts.
The need to adopt the Code in a new edition is explained by the fact that the current one was developed on the basis of the legislation of the former USSR, adopted on December 24, 1998, and its norms do not fully meet modern requirements.
According to Norma (legal-information website), the draft expands the scope of relations regulated by the code. It clearly defines the scope of application, issues regulated by civil law (including the right of ownership of housing, the order of its formation, rent, housing rent, rules of exchange and others).
The project combines a large number of legal and regulatory documents. In particular, in the past, the reconstruction of houses, the establishment of standards for the use of housing by individuals and legal entities, the revision of the rights and obligations of homeowners and other issues were not fully covered.
Also, the Housing Code has been introduced the followings:
• aspects of protection of the rights of citizens in need of improved housing conditions;
• the order of transfer of housing to the category of non-residential;
• the procedure for recognizing buildings located on horticultural and other land plots as houses;
• the grounds and procedure for the construction of housing on land plots granted on the basis of the inherited right of lifelong possession, construction of housing on land plots owned by legal entities on the basis of property rights or the right of use.
The draft may be amended, supplemented or rejected.