Mirziyoyev signs the decree on measures to improve the language policy in Uzbekistan
The President has signed a decree “On measures to further develop the Uzbek language and improve the language policy in the country”.
Фото: assembly.kz
The document approved the development concept of the Uzbek language and the improvement of the language policy in 2020–2030.
In the field of ensuring the active integration of the state language with modern information technologies and communications, it is planned to develop by 2025 electronic samples of industry documents on office work in the state language, as well as 14 online programs for their use, bringing this indicator to 25 by 2030.
“Starting from April 1, 2021, on the basis of the national testing system for assessing knowledge of the Uzbek language and literature, the level of management personnel in office work in the state language is determined, and certificates on the level of proficiency in the state language are introduced by persons appointed to responsible positions,” the document says.
In addition, the center for training the basics of office work in the state language and advanced training at the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi regularly organizes short-term courses (up to 1-2 months) on the norms of the Uzbek literary language and office work in the state language.
The Ministry for ITC Development, together with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education and the Ministry of Innovative Development, was instructed to take measures to create a computer program for translating from the Uzbek language into the leading world languages and from foreign languages into the Uzbek language at the expense of the Fund for the Development of the Uzbek Language under the Cabinet of Ministers.