Kamilov meets with Foreign Minister of Kyrgyzstan
On November 5, the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with his Kyrgyz counterpart Ruslan Kazakbayev, who is in Tashkent on a working visit.
During the talks, the parties discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for further development of Uzbek-Kyrgyz cooperation in the political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communications, water management and cultural-humanitarian spheres, the MFA press service reports.
The sides reviewed issues of interaction within the framework of multilateral structures and considered cooperation on the regional and international agenda. Both sides expressed mutual interest in maintaining the positive dynamic of collaboration with neighboring states.
Kamilov and Kazakbayev also exchanged views on joint efforts to combat the spread of coronavirus and to minimize the impact of the pandemic on relations between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
The meeting underlined the importance of strengthening strategic partnership and multifaceted cooperation between the parties.