Uzbekistan introduces State language proficiency testing
It will assess the performance of officials in the state language and grant a certificate of proficiency.
The Cabinet of Ministers announced a draft decree “On the introduction of a state language proficiency certificate”.
From April 1, 2021, on the basis of a state-wide test system for assessing knowledge of Uzbek language and literature, a system for appointing officials based on the level of proficiency in the state language will be introduced.
From January 1, 2023, managers and officials must have a certificate of proficiency in the state language before their appointment.
They also have to complete compulsory training courses on the Uzbek language at the Center under the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi.
The State Testing Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers determines the level of proficiency in the state language and issues certificates to managers and persons appointed to positions of responsibility.
Tests are drawn up in accordance with the Center’s curriculum by specialists on the basis of requirements approved by the State Testing Center.