Uzbekistan expands unemployment protection schemes
The Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of Uzbekistan, in conjunction with the International Labor Organization (ILO), has launched a program to assess the possibilities of extending the coverage of unemployment protection schemes.
Photo: Vadim Akhmetov
On November 13, the first session of a series of meetings dedicated to this issue was held in a videoconference format. The First Deputy Minister of Employment and Labor Relations, Erkin Mukhitdinov, stressed that the protection of citizens from unemployment is at the top of the agenda; it provides for supporting unemployed persons for a certain period of time and is implemented through employment programs, which are supplemented by minimum income guarantees, insurance or unemployment assistance.
It is noted that such mechanisms were necessary to ensure income security for unemployed and underemployed workers and their families, which, in turn, would help to prevent poverty, the spread of informal labor and contribute to the structural transformation of the economy.
Mukhitdinov stated that in accordance with the Law “On Employment of the Population”, from January 2021, unemployment benefits will be increased. In order to improve the process of granting benefits, the Employment Promotion Centers will attract international experts for consultations.
Jasmina Papa, Social Protection Specialist of the ILO Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, stressed that attention should now be paid to the current changes in Uzbekistan and the need to develop a long-term social protection system.
Following the videoconference meeting, the parties exchanged views on the current state of social protection and social security in Uzbekistan and agreed to continue the dialogue during the second session.