Uzbekistan, Russia discuss military cooperation
On November 18, the defense ministers of Uzbekistan and Russia had a telephone conversation, the press service of the Russian military department said.
“Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu had a telephone conversation with his Uzbek counterpart, Major General Bakhodir Kurbanov. During the talks, a wide range of issues related to military and military-technical cooperation was discussed,” the report said.
At the end of October, the heads of the CIS Armed Forces discussed the military-political situation on the borders of the Commonwealth in Samarkand. The meeting was attended by military delegations of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, as well as delegations of the CIS Executive Committee and the Secretariat of the CIS Council of Defense Ministers.
The agenda of the meeting included “mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of defense and security, as well as the exchange of views on the military-political situation along the borders of the CIS countries”.