“China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan railway will expand EAEU markets” – Economy Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic
On December 4, the First Eurasian Congress, organized by the Eurasian Development Bank, was held. During the forum, the member states of the organization discussed the prospects for further strengthening economic cooperation.
The China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan railway opens new markets for the countries of the Eurasian Economic Union, says the Minister of Economy of the Kyrgyz Republic Sanjar Mukanbetov, Sputnik Kyrgyzstan reports.
According to the minister, the favorable geographic location of both Kyrgyzstan and neighboring countries participating in the project makes it possible to profitably use such a transport artery for trade and industrial development.
“We are the southernmost border of the EAEU, from where the paths to China, further to India and Pakistan open up. We have great untapped opportunities in these huge markets. The construction of the China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan railway will facilitate this process,” Mukanbetov said.
He expressed regret that such a strategic and useful project has not yet been implemented for various reasons and is constantly being postponed. At present, the minister specified, negotiations are underway on the route, gauge and location of the transshipment station. At the same time, according to him, political will and participation of other outside players are needed in resolving certain issues.
It was planned to implement this infrastructure project back in the mid-1990s with the participation of China. In 2003, the first feasibility study of the project was presented, which assumed the shortest route through the territory of Kyrgyzstan, the Torugart Pass. The parties are now considering alternative routes for the most efficient use of the road.
Despite the fact that Uzbekistan has not yet joined the Eurasian Economic Union, integration processes continue. On December 11, the republic is expected to officially receive observer status in the EAEU, which will allow Tashkent to more actively participate in the processes taking place in the union, and also decide for itself whether to join this union or not.