President Mirziyoyev approves measures to improve land management in Karakalpakstan
The President of Uzbekistan has signed a decree on urgent measures for the efficient use of water resources and the improvement of the condition of land in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
The document approved a targeted list of works for the construction and reconstruction of irrigation and reclamation facilities in Karakalpakstan from the state budget of Uzbekistan for the period 2021-2023.
Karakalpakstan has consistently taken measures to develop irrigation and improve the reclamation of irrigated land. As a result, over the past three years, the water supply to 47,000 hectares of land has been improved, the amount of land with high and medium salinity has been reduced by 11,200 hectares, and the condition of more than 140,000 hectares of reclaimed land has been kept stable, the document notes.
At the same time, the water supply to 44,900 hectares of irrigated land in the Republic remains low, 95,200 hectares of irrigated land has high and medium salinity, and the efficiency of the use of available water resources is extremely poor.