Cash payment for public transport in Tashkent to be abolished from 2021
From January 2021 Tashkent plans to abolish the system of cash payments in public transport, the press-service of Toshshahartransxizmat reported Thursday.
Passengers will be able to pay subways only in a non-contact way.
Monthly travel tickets in hard copy will also be abolished. Similar transport cards will be introduced for beneficiaries and students.
On January 1, 2020, the phased introduction of a single automated payment system began in Tashkent. Passengers can pay with bank or transport cards using Contactless Technology (NFC). Stationary and portable card readers are available in buses and metros in the capital.
A single transport card can be purchased at the Metro Ticket Offices and at the Ticket Sales Points of JSC Toshshahartransxizmat. The cost of the card is 15,000 soums. This amount includes the cost of the card itself (10,000 soums) and the replenishment of the balance in the amount of 5,000 soums.