“Uzbekistan will purchase only WHO-recognized vaccines” – Nurmat Otabekov
A tender will be held before the purchase of the vaccine. Whichever vaccine is of good quality and evaluated as effective, that vaccine will be purchased.
Nurmat Otabekov, the chief epidemiologist of the Health Ministry, answered questions at the IPC session about vaccines and the vaccination process.
“There are many countries in the world today that are interested in producing vaccines. According to our data, 9 vaccines are currently undergoing clinical trials. 25 vaccines – in the second, first clinical trial. 154 vaccines are undergoing pre-clinical trials.
The Republic of Uzbekistan is also involved in phase III clinical trials of 2 vaccines produced in China, vaccines produced in the Russian Federation and India.
First, participation in such tests should be evaluated positively. It means that these countries recognize Uzbek medicine and science. Not all states are involved in phase III clinical trials.
So far, 5,000 doses of the vaccine have been imported from China and 100 doses – from the Russian Federation. Now in Uzbekistan, phase III clinical trial of the Chinese vaccine has begun. The clinical trial of these vaccines began with the vaccination of ministerial employees under the leadership of the Minister of Innovative Development. This process is ongoing.
In addition, vaccines have arrived from the Russian Federation. We are awaiting documentation that these vaccines have undergone a second clinical trial. Soon these documents will arrive and we will consider them,” Nurmat Otabekov said at the session of the International Press Club.
He noted that the complexity of the vaccine production process and the process of selecting volunteers cannot be superficial.
“The process of vaccine production has always been complicated. There are also vaccines that take decades to produce. We should be careful with the process. Each volunteer undergoes a special medical examination. Those who have previously been infected with the virus, who have blood diseases, immunodeficiency diseases, oncological diseases and pregnant women cannot attend the trials. Of course, the process of selecting such volunteers also takes time,” Otabekov said.
Nurmat Otabekov noted that Uzbekistan would buy only the vaccine recognized by the World Health Organization. He gave information about who will be vaccinated first.
“Which vaccine do we buy? Of course, vaccines recognized by the World Health Organization and proven effective are purchased by Uzbekistan. The tender will be held before the purchase. Whichever quality vaccine is rated as effective, that vaccine will be purchased.
But one thing I do know for sure: if a coronavirus vaccine is introduced in Uzbekistan, first of all, the population in need of social protection, those at risk will be vaccinated.
In the future, we believe that the coronavirus vaccine can be provided free of charge to the population guaranteed by the state, and on a paid basis if organizations and institutions are willing to vaccinate at their own initiative.
Most importantly, we need to see a vaccine recognized by the World Health Organization and be able to compare it with other vaccines,” Kun.uz correspondent quoted Nurmat Otabekov as saying.