“Uzbekistan will import 100,000 doses of Pfizer vaccine” – Bahodir Yusupaliyev
Uzbekistan is cooperating with the GAVI alliance to import 100,000 doses of Comirnaty vaccine prepared by the American company Pfizer and the German company BioNTech. This was announced by Deputy Minister of Health – Head of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance and Public Health Service Bahodir Yusupaliyev in an interview with the press service of the Health Ministry.
“GAVI (Global Alliance for Vaccination and Immunization) has announced that Uzbekistan has been included in the list of COVAX (Coronavirus Vaccine Mechanisms) member states.
The Ministry of Health and partner organizations have prepared an order for vaccines against COVID-19 for 20% of the population of Uzbekistan and sent it to the COVAX Foundation. Currently, in collaboration with GAVI, work is underway to import to Uzbekistan 100 thousand doses of Comirnaty coronavirus vaccine, produced by the American company Pfizer and the German company BioNTech.
The Pfizer/Biotech vaccine is required to be stored at -70 °C with strict adherence to the high cold chain. There are refrigerators in our country that maintain a temperature of -70 °C, and now work has begun on careful planning of the coronavirus vaccination process and training of medical personnel on special safe immunization conditions, especially vaccinators, resuscitators and other medical personnel.
It should be noted that our country has a cold chain infrastructure for temperatures of 2-8 °C, which meets all the WHO requirements and guarantees safe vaccination practices.
In order to prepare for the vaccination process, GAVI has provided 17 large-capacity refrigerators and 206 minivans to every region and district of the country,” Bahodir Yusupaliyev said.