Anti-Corruption Agency demands cancellation of the tender for privatization of Coca Cola Ichimligi Uzbekiston
According to the agency, the terms of the tender are unfair, limit competition and create a ground for corruption. If the requirements are not relaxed, it could “significantly damage” the interests of the state.
Photo: REUTERS/Darren Whiteside/Files
The process of selling the state share of 57.118% in the charter capital of Coca-Cola Ichimligi Uzbekistan, Ltd. (CCIU) is being carried out violating the laws and certain regulations.
The Anti-Corruption Agency said it had investigated the allegations.
It was found out that a number of conditions of the tender for the sale of the state’s share in the company lead to a sharp reduction in the number of bidders in the auction and create a condition for corruption.
According to the agency, as a result of such “extremely high and unreasonable requirements,” the number of potential bidders will be artificially limited.
“This leads to a lack of real competition among a small group of bidders, which, in turn, may bring about low price offers in the tender. It can damage the economic interests of the state,” the agency said.
The agency has submitted a proposal to the relevant authorities on the expediency of taking the following measures:
• suspension of the tender due to insufficient competition;
• easing the terms of the tender based on the findings of international financial and legal advisers in order to attract more bidders and create equal opportunities for them.
It should be recalled that the privatization of Coca Cola Ichimligi Uzbekiston, Ltd. was announced by the State Assets Management Agency on December 16, 2020.