Tashkent city khokimiyat wants to attract Metprom for a new project
Tashkent khokim Jakhongir Artikhodjayev met with representatives of Russia’s largest metallurgical companies, the khokimiyat’s press service informed.
The Russian side was represented by Andrey Deyneko, the President of the Metprom group, and Nikita Gusakov – the Director-General of JSC EXIAR, which is a member of the Russian Export Center.
Artikhodjayev noted at the meeting that the Tashkent city khokimiyat is interested in the proposals for launching the turnkey production. He also stated that the most promising area for such a facility is the Yangihayot district.
In turn, Andrey Deyneko told that the Metprom experts have studied the market of Uzbekistan, which now consumes 200,000 tons of sheet metal, and, taking into account the analysis of needs, have prepared their proposal. Blackplate used in construction and for the manufacture of household appliances is in high demand, and the company is ready to provide it, as well as the necessary white tin; different sorts of cold-rolled steel – in rolls or in sheets.
It is noted that the parties have discussed steps towards the realization of this important technology investment project.
The Metprom group has been working on the market of industrial engineering since 1992 and specializes in the realization of projects for ferrous metallurgy enterprises. The company has implemented more than 50 large investment projects in metallurgical and industrial construction.