Abdulaziz Kamilov holds talks with Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow in Ashgabat
On February 17, Foreign Affairs Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Ashgabat on a working visit, was received by the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow.
At the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the practical implementation of the agreements reached during the high-level visits, the MFA press service said.
“It was noted that thanks to the political will of the leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, interstate relations have reached a qualitatively new level. Bilateral cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communication, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres has significantly intensified. Interaction is maintained within the framework of international and regional organizations,” the report says.
Special attention at the meeting was paid to the prospects for the development of multilateral cooperation in Central Asia, the implementation of infrastructure and transport-communications projects to enter new regional markets.
Also, Abdulaziz Kamilov held talks with the Foreign Affairs Minister of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov.
Kamilov invited Meredov to the international high-level conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities”, which will be held this year in Tashkent.
Following the talks, a cooperation program was signed between the foreign affairs departments of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan for 2021-2022.