Uzbekistan delegation arrives in Hungary to hold business talks
The Government delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Deputy Prime Minister, the Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade, Sardor Umurzakov, arrived in Hungary.
According to the Dunyo information agency, the representative delegation consists of the heads of ministries and departments, as well as of leading business structures.
The program of the visit envisages bilateral talks at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade and other Hungarian ministries and agencies in Budapest.
“The Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and the Foreign Affairs Minister of Hungary Péter Szijjártó will chair the VI meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation, a business forum will be held with the participation of entrepreneurs from both sides,” the report says.
On July 16, 2020, during the visit of the Hungarian government delegation led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Péter Szijjártó, to Tashkent, the parties discussed practical aspects of the joint work on implementing the roadmap to bring bilateral trade turnover to $100 million.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Hungary agreed on this during the meeting of the Turkic Council in October 2019.