Uzbekistan to receive over one million doses of ZF-UZ-VAC 2001 vaccine in March
Uzbekistan plans to purchase more than one million doses of ZF-UZ-VAC 2001 vaccine from China, the Minister of Innovative Development Ibrokhim Abdurahmonov said in an interview with Xinhua.
According to him, the third stage of the vaccine trial in Uzbekistan began in December last year. To date, over 7,000 volunteers have been vaccinated. The minister noted that the test showed a good result, no undesirable effects were observed with volunteers who received the vaccine. “Only the smallest proportion of patients had allergic reactions and fever. All these symptoms were brought under control, and within three to four days all vaccinated people felt normal,” Abdurahmonov said.
The minister also indicated that Uzbekistan has now reached an agreement with the Chinese side to purchase more than one million doses of vaccines.
After the delivery of these vaccines to Uzbekistan, presumably in mid-March, we intend to start mass vaccination of the population,” he added.
Abdurakhmonov noted that Uzbek scientists and specialists worked side by side with Chinese colleagues in the fight against coronavirus, which gave a great impetus to the accelerated development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and China in various scientific fields, including medicine. “Currently, the vaccine has received a license, measures are being taken for its mass production in Uzbekistan,” he said.