Otabekov: Only state institutions are carrying out vaccination against coronavirus
Currently, only state institutions are vaccinating the population against coronavirus in Uzbekistan, Nurmat Otabekov, deputy head of the Sanitary-Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service, said.
According to him, private institutions have permission to engage in vaccination, but they do not yet have vaccines available.
“Vaccination against coronavirus is allowed in private vaccination centers. However, vaccines against coronavirus are currently being imported only on the basis of a government order,” Otabekov stressed.
Private institutions have the right to import coronavirus vaccines registered in Uzbekistan and vaccinate. None of them have done so yet.
In the future, according to Otabekov, when forming the state order for vaccines, the needs of the private sector will be taken into account.