Aripov asks Mishustin to increase the supply of Sputnik V vaccine
Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov visited Kazan.
According to the press service of the government, the Prime Minister of Tatarstan Alexei Pesoshin met the guest at the Kazan airport.
Abdulla Aripov will take part in the next meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council, which will be held in Kazan on April 29-30.
According to Sputnik, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan asked his Russian counterpart to increase the supply of coronavirus vaccine and consider the possibility of its production in Uzbekistan. He noted that Uzbekistan successfully launched vaccination with Sputnik V.
“We would like to ask you to increase the volume of vaccine exported and would be happy if you could consider the possibility of producing the Sputnik V vaccine in Uzbekistan,” Aripov said.
Uzbekistan started the campaign to vaccinate the population on April 1. Citizens were vaccinated with the Indian analog of AstraZeneca (CovidShield) and the Sino-Uzbek ZF-UZ-VAC 2001.
On April 23, the first batch of the Russian Sputnik V vaccine was brought to Uzbekistan, On April 27, the second batch was received.