Uzbekistan’s consumer inflation rate is 0.5% in May
The average inflation rate in May was 0.5 percent, reports State Statistics Committee.
Since the beginning of this year, the price growth rate reached 4.6 percent, with the average monthly growth of 0.9. In the annual ratio, the growth rate of the consumer price index (CPI) reached 10.9 percent.
In May, food products took the leading position in the overall annual CPI. The increase in prices for these products exceeded this indicator by 6.0 percentage points (about 55.7 percent of the total impact of goods and services).
CPI growth for food products amounted to 0.5 percent. In May 2019, price growth was at the same level, while in the corresponding period of 2020 prices for food products, in contrast, decreased by 0.2 percent.
In May of this year, the level of CPI growth for non-food products amounted to 0.4 percent. In May last year, this figure was 0.2 percent higher than in May of this year, and in May 2019 - 0.3 percent higher.
Meanwhile, prices for services rose by 0.7 percent during May. Compared to last year,   the indicator decreased by 0.1 percent and compared to May 2019 – by 0.8 percent.
During May 2021, the price for main food products (except fruits and vegetables) rose significantly - sugar (2.5 percent), live and frozen fish (1.5 percent), buckwheat (1.3 percent), beef with bones (1.1 percent), lamb (0.9 percent), bone-free beef (0.8 percent), milk (0.5 percent).
Also, during the month, there was a decrease in prices for cotton oil (-1.5 percent), sunflower oil (-0.2 percent), oat porridge (-0.3 percent), and semolina (-0.1 percent). Seven regions reported a decline in egg prices (-0.4 per cent to 2.5 per cent), whereas six regions – its increase (0.6 per cent to 1.6 per cent).
Sunflower oil (35.4 percent) and cotton oil (32.2 percent), as well as sugar (13.7 percent) continue to hold the leading position in terms of price increases. In the annual ratio, inflation processes clearly manifested themselves in rising prices for cotton and sunflower oil – the prices for them increased by an average of 70 percent.