POLITICS | 12:54 / 09.06.2021
President Mirziyoyev to pay an official visit to Tajikistan
On June 10-11, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay an official visit to the Republic of Tajikistan at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, the presidential press service reports.
During the visit, bilateral events will be held in the city of Dushanbe – an official meeting ceremony, negotiations in a narrow format and meetings in an expanded format, an online ceremony for the opening of social facilities and the signing of a package of bilateral documents.
The heads of state will discuss topical issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-Tajik relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership, as well as exchange views on aspects of international politics and the regional agenda. Particular emphasis will be placed on identifying new “points of growth” for a multifaceted impact and promoting specific projects for the development of practical cooperation in the long term.
Also, the leaders of the two countries will take part in joint cultural events in Dushanbe, meet with representatives of the public, visit a number of industrial facilities in the Sughd region.
As a result of the events, it is planned to sign more than 30 documents on important areas of mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
It should be emphasized that in recent years, relations between the two states have entered a new stage – the level of strategic partnership, and have been filled with concrete practical content.
The leaders’ initiative and strong political will contributed to the solution of topical issues of developing ties between the two friendly countries and peoples.
The volume of mutual trade has increased several times, exceeding $500 million last year. More than 200 joint ventures have been created. There is an intensive exchange in the humanitarian sphere, the regions are fruitfully in contact.
Uzbekistan and Tajikistan showed solidarity in the difficult conditions of the pandemic, and rendered mutual assistance in overcoming the consequences of the coronavirus.
In the course of preparation for the upcoming summit, such events as a meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission headed by the PMs of the two states, a scientific and practical conference, days of Uzbek cinema and others were held. Also, on the eve of the visit, the first Interregional Forum and a meeting of the Business Council will be held.