Shavkat Mirziyoyev departs for Tajikistan
On June 10, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev left for an official visit to Tajikistan at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
During the talks at the highest level, the heads of state plan to discuss topical issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-Tajik relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership. In particular, the development of bilateral political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communication and cultural-humanitarian cooperation will be considered, the presidential press service reports.
Particular emphasis will be placed on identifying new “points of growth” for multifaceted interaction and promoting specific projects for the development of practical cooperation in the long term.
The heads of state will also exchange views on aspects of international politics and the regional agenda.
Following the talks, it is planned to sign a Joint Statement of the Heads of State, agreements on the creation of an Uzbek-Tajik investment company, on cooperation in the field of industry and new technologies, a “Roadmap” for the further development of cooperation in the field of agriculture and others.
It is planned to adopt over 30 documents in practically all areas of bilateral cooperation.
Also, within the framework of the visit, it is envisaged to conclude commercial contracts and agreements on cooperation in various sectors of the economy for an approximate amount of $1 billion.
According to the program of the visit, the leaders of the two countries will take part in joint cultural events in the capital of Tajikistan, hold meetings with representatives of the public, and visit a number of industrial facilities in the Sughd region.