US delivers $400,000 worth of food aid to Uzbekistan
On July 1, the United States through its Agency for International Development (USAID), delivered 131 tons of food aid worth $399,213 to Uzbekistan.
According to the US Embassy in Tashkent, the shipment contains a nutritious vegetable and legume mix for distribution to health and social care settings and vulnerable households.
The aid will reach over 30,000 of the most vulnerable citizens of the country in more than 130 health and social protection facilities, including those providing COVID-19 quarantine services, long-term care for patients with multi-drug resistant tuberculosis (TB), orphanages, and psychiatric institutions.
“This program demonstrates the ongoing strong partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States of America to improve nutrition and ensure that the most vulnerable have adequate, safe and nutritious food to support a healthy and productive life,” Mikaela Meredith, USAID Uzbekistan Mission Director said in her speech.
Since 2010, USAID’s International Food Relief Partnership program has delivered 1,300 tons of food aid to Uzbekistan, worth more than $3.5 million. The donated food will be distributed by the American non-profit organization Resource and Policy Exchange in collaboration with the international charitable foundation Sog’lom Avlod Uchun (Uzbekistan).
This latest humanitarian delivery to Uzbekistan builds on more than $122 million in long-term US investment in health and over $1 billion in total aid over the past 20 years.