State companies banned from conducting public procurement without a tender
A decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On additional measures to ensure transparency and increase the effectiveness of public procurement” has been adopted.
According to the document, from July 5, 2021, the relevant corporate customers, when conducting public procurement, place announcements on this and information on the results of public procurement on an information portal and in the media. If the cost of goods (services) is more than 25,000 basic calculating amounts, the company submits technical specifications and tender documentation for procurement to the State Unitary Enterprise “Center for Comprehensive Examination of Projects and Import Contracts” under the Ministry of Economic Development for an examination.
In addition, corporate customers now will consider annual and quarterly public procurement plans, as well as the feasibility of importing certain goods (services), at a meeting of the supervisory board.
The document cancels the current procedures for public procurement directly or without tender bidding, determined individually by the decisions of the President and the Cabinet of Ministers for corporate customers.
The Ministry of Finance formed the Republican Commission to ensure open and transparent implementation of public procurement.