Carrefour Uzbekistan is running the “Love Our Planet” campaign on International Plastic Bag Free Day
Carrefour incentivizes its customers to live and shop more sustainably
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, 03 July 2021: To coincide with International Plastic Bag Free Day on 3 July, Carrefour, owned and operated by Majid Al Futtaim in Uzbekistan, announced the launch of its “Love Our Planet” campaign to encourage customers to lead a more sustainable lifestyle.
Throughout July, Carrefour Uzbekistan is leading multiple initiatives that encourage customers to reduce their use of single-use plastics, for each reusable bag purchase made from 3 to 31 July, customers will receive 1,000 MyClub points and earn points every single time they bring and use their reusable bag.
The second initiative as part of the “Love Our Planet” campaign is encouraging the community to hand over the bottle caps they have at home in a mall to be disposed of responsibly in partnership with the State Committee of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection. In each store, there is a dolphin sculpture which will steadily be filled with the donated bottle caps, creating a striking visual representation of the scale of the issue of plastic waste and the animals it threatens. At the end of the campaign, the Committee will dispose of the bottle caps and plastics in a responsible way, avoiding them entering the ocean and the wider environment.
Dolphin’s Photo
Gyu Taeg Kim, Country Manager of Carrefour Uzbekistan at Majid Al Futtaim Retail, said: “At Carrefour, we believe it is our responsibility to educate our customers about the importance of shopping and living sustainably for the betterment of our planet. With more and more customers adopting more sustainable practices into their everyday lives, our aim is to provide them with environmentally friendly alternatives to everyday items. As part of the Majid Al Futtaim ecosystem, we set the standard for being a sustainable, responsible, self-sufficient business. And as we expand, we are continuously exploring ways to conduct our operations in an environmentally and socially responsible manner in line with our sustainability and corporate citizenship strategy while helping to uplift our surrounding communities.”
As part of the sustainability strategy, Carrefour strives to set the standard for being a sustainable and responsible brand. As such, from the first days of opening Carrefour Uzbekistan eliminating plastic bags from its cash counters encouraged customers to make use of eco bags, paper and reusable bags. From January to June 2021, more than 230,000 reusable bags have been sold. Carrefour Uzbekistan also introduced a dedicated ‘’Green Checkout’’ counter, which encourages customers to shop with reusable bags.
To celebrate the International Plastic Bag Free Day, Carrefour Uzbekistan also announced an art competition around the topic "Love Our Planet with Carrefour" on its official Facebook page. The competition, aimed at school children, invites users to upload their child’s drawing in the comments of the post with the hashtag #LoveOurPlanetwithCarrefour. Photos will be accepted until July 20, and a small photo exhibition of the contestants will be held at the Carrefour Karatash branch on July 21-30, where each customer will be able to vote for a photo they like. On July 31, the author of the photo with the most votes will be declared the winner and will receive a prize.
Majid Al Futtaim, the leading shopping mall, retail and leisure pioneer across the Middle East, Africa and Central Asia, has developed a company-wide and cross-market strategy to eliminate single-use plastics from all of its businesses by 2025.
To learn more about the sustainability initiatives, please visit: www.carrefouruzbekistan.com
Media Contact: