Sarvarbek Akhmedov appointed Director of Capital Market Development Department
A new staff appointment occurred in the Ministry of Finance.
According to the order of the Minister of Finance, Sarvarbek Akhmedov became a new director of the capital market development department of the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.
He was born in the Khanka district of the Khorezm region in 1985. He graduated from the University of World Economics and Diplomacy in 2005, then studied at the University of Manchester (graduated in 2008) and the “Graduate School of Economics” national research university (graduated in 2019).
Sarvarbek Akhmedov began his career in 2008 as an employee of the foreign exchange department of Goldman Sachs International (London).
In 2011-2014, he was a leading specialist in the department of operations with currency and other derivative financial instruments at Goldman Sachs International, and from 2014 to 2016 he was vice president, the head of the department of operations with derivative financial instruments.
From 2016 to 2019, he served as vice president of the Department of Financial Instruments and Treasury Operations of Goldman Sachs Bank LLC (Moscow).
In 2019-2021, he headed the department on international ratings and indices under the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan and was as deputy and first deputy head of the treasury of the Ministry of Finance.