Rules for entering Uzbekistan during the pandemic announced
Uzbekistan has announced the rules for entering the country during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Information on the procedure for visiting the Republic of Uzbekistan from the territory of foreign countries during the coronavirus pandemic was published by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
According to the document, individuals planning to visit Uzbekistan by rail or air route, when registering for a flight/train, must present to the company representative a medical document confirming a PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) test certificate with a negative result. The material must be selected no earlier than 72 hours before departure.
The list of laboratories and medical institutions entitled to test for the presence of coronavirus infection by PCR is indicated on the website of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Health Service.
Persons entering the republic through automobile border checkpoints at their own expense undergo an express test for the antigen of coronavirus infection in special clinics or laboratories operating at border checkpoints and will be allowed enter the country only if they provide a certificate of a negative result express test.
Persons arriving from the countries of the “yellow” and “red” zone, fill out a questionnaire-obligation and will be required to comply with 14-day self-isolation at the place of residence or hotel. In this case, persons arriving from countries belonging to the “green” zone category are admitted directly to the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan (except for those who have symptoms of coronavirus infection).
If necessary, tour operators inviting foreign citizens and stateless persons, who do not have a permanent place of residence in the republic, as tourists to Uzbekistan are obliged to provide representatives of the Border Troops of the State Security Service and the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan with a certificate with information about persons providing tourist services, and an agreement for the provision of travel services.
At checkpoints across the state border of the republic, international airports and train stations, as a rule, it is established that tourists entering Uzbekistan from the countries of “yellow” and “red” zones on their own, without using the services of a tour operator or travel agent, are allowed into the country on general terms.
In case of a positive test result for signs of coronavirus infection upon arrival in Uzbekistan, the return of the tourist to the country of residence is carried out in accordance with the current procedure for the carriage of passengers of the respective airlines or other transport companies.