Abdulla Aripov to attend EAEU Intergovernmental Council meeting
On August 19-20, the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council will hold its regular meeting in the city of Cholpon-Ata.
Reportedly, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Belarus Roman Golovchenko, Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin, Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Kyrgyzstan Ulukbek Maripov, Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Mikhail Mishustin and Board Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission Mikhail Myasnikovich will take part in the event.
Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov and Prime Minister of Cuba Manuel Marrero Cruz will attend the meeting as observers (via video conferencing).
The meeting of the intergovernmental council will be held in narrow and expanded formats. The heads of government will consider issues of insurance support for mutual and foreign trade of the EAEU countries, the convergence of unilateral non-tariff measures established for the export of goods, as well as export customs duties.
In addition, the possibility of creating a Eurasian regional organization for accreditation in the field of conformity assessment and a number of other topical issues on the agenda will be considered.