Around 170 citizens of Uzbekistan went to work at construction sites in Russia
Compatriots went to work in the Amur Oblast, Bashkortostan, Moscow and St. Petersburg.
Almost 170 citizens of Uzbekistan, as part of the organizational set, went to construction work at facilities in Russia.
This was reported by the Agency for External Labor Migration.
“In the Namangan region, 169 citizens of the republic, who successfully passed the competition and medical examination, flew out to work at construction enterprises of the Russian Federation,” the ministry said in a statement.
According to the agency, the recruitment was carried out within the framework of an agreement between the agency and the Russian Povolzhskoe Construction Enterprise LLC – fellow citizens went to work in the Amur Oblast, Bashkortostan, Moscow and St. Petersburg.
“The expenses for the accommodation of citizens of Uzbekistan, the passage of quarantine, registration, the issuance of a patent for work, three meals a day, accommodation, and the provision of overalls are borne by Russian employers,” the department added.
An agreement on the recruitment and recruitment of citizens of Uzbekistan for temporary work on the territory of the Russian Federation was signed in 2017.
In January-June 2021, over 22,000 Uzbeks went to work in Russia as part of the organizational recruitment.
Earlier, the head of the Public Council under the Ministry of Construction of the Russian Federation, Sergey Stepashin, estimated the shortage of workers at construction sites at 1.2 million people.
At the same time, 300,000 people are foreign workers.