Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan aim to further expand bilateral relations
On September 14, Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Deputy Prime Minister of Turkmenistan Esenmyrat Orazgeldiev, who is in Uzbekistan to participate in bilateral meetings as part of the Uzbek-Turkmen Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation.
According to the presidential press service, the sides discussed practical aspects of further expanding the Uzbek-Turkmen multifaceted cooperation.
It was noted with satisfaction at the meeting that regular contacts at the highest level contribute to strengthening the relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership between the two fraternal countries, filling them with concrete content.
Esenmyrat Orazgeldiev sincerely thanked the leader of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and conveyed greetings and best wishes of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
He also informed about the results of the meetings on bilateral cooperation and water management issues.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized the importance of the upcoming summit in Tashkent, saying that promoting economic cooperation projects and cultural-humanitarian exchange programs are an important part of bilateral relations.