OSCE/ODIHR announces the amount of money allocated for presidential election campaigns in Uzbekistan
The Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE/ODIHR) named the amount that political parties received for their election campaigns.
According to the law, all expenses related to the conduct of electoral campaigns by political parties are financed from the state budget.
“Through discussions with political parties, the CEC establishes the amount of such funding. In 2021, an amount of 15.54 billion soums (€1.25 million) was allocated for the conduct of election campaigns, thus each of the five political parties that nominated a candidate received about 3.14 billion soums (€250,740),” the document says.
It is noted that the interlocutors from all five political parties expressed satisfaction with the amount of funds allocated for the election campaign.
“The unused funds should be returned to the state budget after the elections or in case of withdrawal of his candidacy by the candidate. Other sources of campaign finance, including own funds of political parties and candidates, private sources or in-kind contributions, are prohibited. Such contributions should be returned to donors,” ODIHR experts said.
Campaign finance reporting requirements include an interim report to the CEC, to be submitted 5 days before an election, and a final report, to be submitted 20 days after the results are announced.