UNHCR expresses gratitude to Uzbekistan for assistance in supplying humanitarian aid to Afghanistan
On October 15, an emergency airlift by the UN Refugee Agency, UNHCR, landed in Termez, Uzbekistan. The flight is part of UNHCR’s aid effort to Afghanistan and a massive operation to provide life-saving aid to the people of Afghanistan.
This and subsequent airlifts through Termez will deliver more than 100 metric tons of core relief items urgently needed to help Afghans prepare for the winter. Until trucked into Afghanistan, the consignments will be stored in Termez Cargo Centre, the UNHCR press service said.
“We would like to thank the Government of Uzbekistan for its cooperation in providing humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan. We believe this new route of aid delivery will contribute to global efforts to address the humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan and to help millions of people affected by it,” said Dumitru Lipcanu, UNHCR Deputy Representative for Central Asia.
Termez Cargo Centre is located less than two kilometers from the border of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan. Thanks to its location, size and capacity as well as the services available, the Centre is seen as a critical hub for providing assistance to Afghan people.