Gov’t exempts import of meat, potatoes and frozen fish from VAT
The President signed the law “On amendments to the Tax Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, aimed at guaranteed provision of the population with basic types of food products”.
According to the document, in the period from October 10 to December 31, 2021, turnover on the sale of meat (beef, lamb, chicken), live animals (livestock and poultry) and their slaughter products, potatoes and frozen fish are exempted from value added tax, as well as their import into the territory of the republic.
These measures should lead to lower prices for meat and other consumer goods in the markets.
The Cabinet of Ministers has been instructed to bring government decisions in line with the above law, to ensure the revision and cancellation by government bodies of their regulatory legal acts that contradict this law, as well as to ensure the implementation, communication to the performers and clarification among the population of the essence and meaning of this document.