Uzbekistan and Tajikistan resume regular international bus service
Regular Tashkent-Khujand-Tashkent international bus service has been resumed.
Regular bus services in this direction are carried out every day. Uzautotrans service, a carrier from Uzbekistan, serves passengers on Yutong buses, the Ministry of Transport reported.
On the Tajik side, Vanholl buses of Holding Asia Group Tajikistan run in this direction.
Buses depart from Tashkent bus station at 09:00 and 18:00. The fare from Tashkent to Khujand is set at 100,000 soums.
Earlier, it was reported that Tajikistan would resume bus service to Uzbekistan, from October 18 to Khujand-Tashkent, and from October 20 to Panjikent-Samarkand-Bukhara.
According to Asiaplustj.info, the fare on the reconstructed Khujand-Tashkent bus route is set at 100 somoni. There are two modern double-decker buses on this route, which run daily to Tashkent and Khujand. In case of increasing demand, the service can be arranged 2-3 times a day.
Passengers are required to have a passport at the border and a certificate of vaccination against the coronavirus. Passengers who do not have such a certificate will have to take express tests.