Abdulaziz Kamilov comments on NPP construction in Uzbekistan
During the press conference, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov expressed his opinion on the construction of a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan.
Photo: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan
“First of all, we proceed from the assumption that this is a purely economic project. There can be no political prejudices or political preferences here. Why do we emphasize this? Because there were various speculations around the project in various media,” he said.
The Foreign Minister stressed that the project is beyond any politics, it is purely economic in nature.
“Accordingly, a clear economic justification is needed, and the economic feasibility of the project must be proven. This is especially true against the background of the dynamic development of alternative energy sources in Uzbekistan. Our country has a package of proposals, moreover, direct investments, for the development of solar energy, hydropower, wind and others,” he noted.
Kamilov said that “we do not forget the safety issues in accordance with the IAEA standards”.
“Another sensitive issue is a high-tech and large-scale project, which cannot be out of sight of the public, cannot but be transparent. Therefore, we will study the attitude to this issue of the public not only of Uzbekistan, but also of neighboring states that have common borders with our country. Thus, we will continue to explore these issues. Of course, work is underway. But everything will depend on the answers to the above questions. Based on this, the final decision will be made: to implement the project or not,” the minister concluded.