Knowledge level of teachers in public education sphere to be determined at 5 testing centers
A project is being launched to conduct transparent tests in the field of public education.
A system of  organizing modern testing centers is being introduced to conduct transparent testing processes in order to determine the level of knowledge and qualification category in subject areas and corresponding specialties of leading and pedagogical personnel in the sphere of public education.
To this end, a project is being implemented on the basis of a public-private partnership between the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the A. Avloniy Research Institute for Studying Problems and Establishing the Prospects of Public Education and the Center for Assessment of Knowledge and Skills at the Association of Teachers.
Within the framework of the project, the following will be implemented:
- at the first stage, in the city of Tashkent and subsequently in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Samarkand, Kashkadarya and Namangan regions, 5 modern testing centers will be put into operation;
- testing processes will be automated and testing centers will be equipped with face recognition technology using artificial intelligence and online monitoring;
- the human factor and interference will be minimized.