Uzbekistan, Austria sign a cooperation program
On November 8, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Federal Minister for European and Foreign Affairs of the Austrian Republic Michael Linhart, who arrived in Tashkent on a working visit.
As the MFA press service reported, welcoming the guest, the minister stressed that Uzbekistan is interested in the development and strengthening of comprehensive cooperation with Austria, both on the bilateral agenda and within the framework of the European Union.
“The positive dynamics of relations observed in recent years was noted with satisfaction, which became possible thanks to the commitment of the parties to bringing constructive cooperation to a qualitatively new level. The parties expressed their readiness to intensify ties in the political-diplomatic, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres. An agreement was reached on thorough and high-quality preparation for upcoming contacts at various levels and formats,” the report reads.
An exchange of views took place on the emerging situation in Afghanistan and its impact on regional and international stability. The importance of intensifying the efforts of the world community to provide humanitarian assistance to the country in order to prevent a humanitarian crisis was noted.
In addition, during the meeting, a cooperation program was signed between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and the Federal Ministry for European and Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Austria for 2022-2023.