Business Ombudsman’s official power expanded
In connection with the improvement of the institution of protection of the rights and legal interests of business entities, the Senate plenary session considered the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Amendments to Articles 245 and 2458 of the Administrative Responsibility Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The law is aimed at protecting the right to private property and preventing incidents of interference by officials in relations related to real estate.
It should be recalled that in the address of the President of Uzbekistan to the Oliy Majlis dated December 29, 2020, it was proposed to grant the business ombudsman the authority to bring officials of state bodies to administrative responsibility for violating the rights of entrepreneurs.
In order to eliminate these problematic situations related to the protection of private property, it is envisaged to improve legislation, in particular, the Administrative Responsibility Code establishes that the Presidential Commissioner for the Protection of the Rights and Legal Interests of Business Entities is entitled to consider cases on some administrative offenses relating to cases of violation of interests entrepreneurs.
The law will serve to ensure the inviolability of private property, freedom of entrepreneurial activity, and further improve institutional mechanisms to strengthen the prevention of crime among officials.