State share of enterprises in some sectors may be sold to private sector
The draft presidential decree “On measures to eliminate barriers that negatively affect the competitive environment and further expand the range of entrepreneurial activities” has been announced.
In accordance with the decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On additional measures to further develop the competitive environment and reduce state participation in the economy”:
•  The Antimonopoly Committee, together with the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, will coordinate efforts to improve the competitive environment in the country’s economy and regions, set strategic priorities and tasks in the field of competition, including institutional reforms;
•  It is expected to exercise state control over the effectiveness of state support in the form of privileges, preferences and exclusive rights, and make proposals for their abolition in the event of their negative impact on the competitive environment.
Starting from July 1, 2022:
•  the state shares of enterprises in airports, road construction, electricity and heat generation, heat supply, sales of oil products and other areas will be gradually sold to the private sector;
•  it is determined that the private sector can be engaged in the purchase, processing, sale and preparation of scrap and waste of non-ferrous metals;
•  In 2022-2026, an action plan will be approved to eliminate existing monopolies through the broad involvement of the private sector and the abolition of exclusive rights.
The Antimonopoly Committee will develop a new procedure to regulate the areas of natural monopolies and improve the activities of non-natural monopolies in order to ensure equal access to the infrastructure of natural monopolies to the private sector.