National messenger to be launched in Uzbekistan
According to the draft “Roadmap” for the implementation of the development strategy of Uzbekistan for 2022-2026 in 2022, it is planned to create a national social network and messenger, as well as information and communication programs.
At the same time, it is envisaged to attract mature industry specialists and large entrepreneurs to the creation of national communication platforms, to provide them with software and hardware that meet modern requirements for data transmission and processing.
It is also planned to develop effective mechanisms to stimulate and support the system for creating a national product in the field of ICT.
At the same time, a system for providing tax incentives will be established as the program is created and the coverage of the audience of national social networks and instant messengers increases.