Supreme Court acquits 120 Uzbeks repressed during Soviet times
Court rulings which took place in the 1930s against individuals convicted of deportation or shooting on various charges have been reconsidered.
In December 2021, the Supreme Court received 6 criminal cases against 120 individuals, which were examined by a working group, UzA reported.
The Deputy Prosecutor General filed objections to the above-mentioned criminal cases to the Supreme Court’s Judicial Board for Criminal Cases.
On January 6, 2022, these criminal cases were considered in open court sessions chaired by the Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Court Ikrom Muslimov. The protests were satisfied and 120 people were acquitted in 6 criminal cases under Article 83 of the Criminal Procedural Code.
Forty-three of the acquitted were convicted of forming a counter-revolutionary government during the Civil War. According to the decision of the special meeting of the Board of the United States Political Administration in Central Asia of September 4, 1925, they were sentenced to exile and their properties were confiscated.
Another 55 were sentenced to exile and received the most severe punishment – death penalty. 17 were deported from Central Asia and their properties were confiscated.
Five other people were also found guilty of forming a counter-revolutionary secret organization and participating in armed resistance against the Soviet state.
It should be recalled that earlier, 115 repressed ancestors were acquitted.