“Kindergartens will not be closed for quarantine” – Ministry of Preschool Education
Kindergartens will continue to operate in compliance with enhanced quarantine regulations.
After the extended winter holidays in schools and universities of Uzbekistan, education process will be online from January 24. Preschool education organizations will continue their activities, the press service of the Ministry of Preschool Education told Kun.uz.
Since January 12, quarantine rules have been strengthened in kindergartens. They will continue to operate in compliance with these quarantine regulations.
According to the strengthened quarantine rules, the state preschool educational institutions strictly adhere to the temporary sanitary and hygienic requirements for the activities of preschool educational institutions during the COVID-19 pandemic. No social activities will be held.
Parents and visitors are not allowed to enter (if necessary, they must have a last three-day PCR test and a certificate of vaccination).
Meetings will be limited, and if necessary, measures will be taken to hold meetings in videoconferencing mode.
In case of violation of these restrictions, appropriate sanctions (penalties, fines, etc.) shall be applied.