Uzbekistan to introduce a unified investigative-information system
A presidential decree “On measures to introduce a unified system of interdepartmental electronic interaction in pre-trial proceedings” was adopted.
The Unified Information System “Electronic Inquiry and Preliminary Investigation” (a unified investigative-information system) will be introduced, including the issues of digitalization of the activities of bodies of inquiry and preliminary investigation and pre-trial proceedings.
Electronic exchange of documents on pre-trial proceedings through the Unified Investigative Information System is carried out by: the Ministry of Internal Affairs; Prosecutor General’s Office; State Security Service; Department for Combating Economic Crimes and Bureau of Compulsory Enforcement under the PGO; State Customs Committee; Bodies of inquiry and investigation of the National Guard.
The General Prosecutor’s Office is responsible for the integration of the unified investigative information system with other information systems, its smooth operation and information security.
A list of state bodies and organizations that interact electronically with bodies of inquiry and investigation within the framework of the Unified Investigation and Information System has been approved. Accordingly, the available information about individuals and legal entities is provided free of charge at the e-request of the bodies of inquiry and investigation.
The trial version of the unified investigative information system of the BCE will be launched on May 1, 2022, and the full version – on August 1, 2022.
Improving digital literacy and skills of investigators, training them in information technology and information security will be organized on the basis of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies and its branches.