Uzbekistan to prepare a plan of measures to mitigate possible socio-economic consequences of happenings around Russia and Ukraine
Responsible persons were tasked with ensuring the stability of the financial system, the reliability of the transport and logistics network and the social protection of the population.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the Cabinet of Ministers to prepare a detailed Plan of specific measures to mitigate all possible negative socio-economic consequences in the context of each industry and region of the republic, taking into account the current situation in individual key trading partner countries of Uzbekistan.
According to the presidential press secretary, special attention was paid to the tasks of ensuring the stability of the financial system, the stable operation of enterprises and the timely implementation of the planned investment projects.
In addition, the heads of industries and territories were tasked with taking additional measures to ensure the reliability of the transport-logistics network, including taking into account further diversification of the geography of export deliveries.
The regional khokims were specifically pointed out the need to strengthen the issues of ensuring social protection of the population, accelerating the creation of new jobs and employment of the unemployed, as well as constant monitoring of inflation and taking preventive measures to prevent sharp fluctuations in prices in the consumer market.