MIFT, Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation of the Republic of Korea discuss topical issues on bilateral agenda
Negotiations were held at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade (MIFT) between Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Badriddin Abidov and Chairman of the Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation under the President of the Republic of Korea Park Chung-soo, whose visit was organized as part of the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, a Dunyo correspondent reports.
According to the MIFT, during the meeting, topical issues on the bilateral agenda, as well as the implementation of the agreements reached following the state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Republic of Korea in December 2021, were considered.
The South Korean delegation expressed interest in joint interaction in key areas of cooperation, in particular, in expanding the multilateral partnership within the framework of the “New North Policy”, which was initiated in 2017 by President Moon Jae-in in order to strengthen economic and political cooperation with countries north of the Republic of Korea.
The Uzbek side noted the readiness to deepen the multilateral and strategic partnership with the Republic of Korea within the framework of the “New Northern Policy” this year through the implementation of joint projects with the Eximbank of Korea, attracting grant funds through KOICA and gratuitous assistance from the government of the Republic of Korea, as well as expanding an extensive program “green” development of Uzbekistan.
As a result of the event, joint practical actions were agreed to further deepen cooperation in priority areas of the bilateral agenda.