Over $110 million worth of damage caused to Uzbekistan as a result of corruption crimes in 2021
In 2021, corruption-related crimes in Uzbekistan caused damage in the amount of 1 trillion 282 billion soums (about $118 million) to the interests of the state and society. 887 billion soums or 69.1% of the damage was recovered. This was stated in the report of the Anti-Corruption Agency on its activities in 2021.
“In 2021, a total of 3,769 corruption cases against 5,483 people across the country have been sent to the courts for consideration. Compared to 2020, the number of criminal cases sent to court increased by 2,621, and the number of people prosecuted increased by 3,760 or 218%.
As a result of corruption-related crimes in 2020, material damage in the amount of 500 billion 102 million soums was caused to the interests of the state and society, 355 billion soums or 71.0% was recovered, the amount of material damage in 2021 amounted to 1 trillion 282 billion, 887 billion soums or 69.1% was recovered,” the agency’s annual report reads.
In addition, in 2021, the Anti-Corruption Agency conducted a study of 59 construction projects on public procurement in the construction sector worth a total of 461.3 billion soums. A total of 49 criminal cases and 24 administrative cases were initiated through the submission of collected documents to law enforcement agencies.