Ministry of Finance publishes data on citizens’ salaries
During the year, the wages of Uzbek people increased, the Ministry of Finance said in its report.
According to the document, in 2021, personal income tax revenues amounted to 18.9 trillion soums (an increase of 3.8 trillion soums). In particular, the tax withheld by employers at the source of payment amounted to 17.5 trillion soums (an increase of 3.4 trillion soums).
The main drivers of revenue growth are:
• the resumption of economic activity;
• an increase in the minimum wage in the public sector by an average of 12.8% compared to 2020;
• partial restoration of financial incentive payments in budgetary organizations from the beginning of 2021, which were temporarily suspended in 2020;
• legalization of the number and payroll in the private sector.
As can be seen from the table, in 2020, 40% of taxpayers received up to 1 million soums, 27.1% – up to 2 million soums. At the end of 2021, 34.5% and 24.1% of people received such salaries, respectively.
The number of Uzbek citizens earning from 2 to 4 million soums increased from 22.3% to 24.7%. The greatest growth is noticeable among those who receive from 5 million soums or more, in 2020 there were 6.9% of them, and in 2021 – 11%.
At the end of November 2021, the number of payers of personal income tax amounted to 4,685.9 thousand, of which 42.6% are employees of budgetary organizations, 57.4% are non-budgetary organizations.
At the same time, about 43% of the total number of taxpayers are women. They account for more than 34% of the total wage fund.