Number of patients in Zangiota COVID-19 center drops to 556
The director of the Zangiota Infectious Diseases Hospital has provided information about the number of coronavirus patients currently being treated in the hospital.
Reportedly, there are a total of 556 patients in the hospital today, of which 42 are in severe and 52 are in critical condition.
“Due to the stabilization of the epidemic situation in the country, the number of patients has significantly decreased. In particular, an average of 40-45 patients a day come to our hospital, and 30-35 of them are recovering,” said Anvar Husanov, director of the Zangiota Infectious Diseases Hospital.
In mid-January this year, the situation was much more complicated, with an average of 300-400 patients brought in per day and 200-300 of them hospitalized.
It is noted that the majority of patients who come to the hospital today have a mild course of the disease, mainly with symptoms such as fever, headache and general weakness.