“Every third murder was committed due to family problems in 2021” – MIA
On March 19, at the 24th plenary session of the Senate, the Minister of Internal Affairs Pulat Bobojonov briefed on the state of crime prevention in 2021, the press service of the upper house reported.
It was noted that the total number of crimes committed in 2021 was 84,100, with an average of 321.4 per 100,000 population.
“Last year, one in three homicides or 158 crimes (37.1%) and 190 cases of grievous bodily harm (14.4%) were committed due to family problems. According to the report, this was due to unrest in the families, untimely resolution of disputes, which were ignored by community activists and the general public,” the report reads.
As a result of untimely settlement of such disputes, 14,935 offenses were committed. About 60% of them (8,589) accounted for Tashkent, Tashkent, Bukhara, Samarkand and Fergana regions.
In addition, 65.2% of crimes were committed by minors living in Fergana, Tashkent, Namangan and Bukhara regions. Moreover, the fact that more than 14,000 unemployed people have committed crimes shows that employment issues are not being addressed effectively.
According to the report, 89% of the total crimes detected last year were uncovered, 4,615 wanted persons were arrested and 507 missing persons were found.
Senators noted that from now on the responsible ministries, departments and public organizations will jointly analyze the crimes committed by women, minors, youth, especially unemployed youth, as well as take measures to identify and eliminate their causes and factors.
The relevant resolution of the Senate was adopted on this issue.